---
title: Install Apache Ant on openSUSE using the Snap Store | Snapcraft
description: Get the latest version of Apache Ant for on openSUSE - Apache Ant
url: https://snapcraft.io/install/ant/opensuse
---

[Canonical Snapcraft](https://snapcraft.io/)

# Install Apache Ant on **openSUSE**

# Apache Ant (ant)

[Apache Ant (apache-ant)](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/apache-ant "View all snaps from Apache Ant (apache-ant)")

* [Apache Ant (apache-ant)](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/apache-ant "View all snaps from Apache Ant (apache-ant)")
* [Development](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=development)
* [Utilities](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=utilities)

[Install](https://snapcraft.io/install/ant/opensuse#install)

#### Apache Ant

Apache Ant™ is a Java library and command-line tool whose mission is
to drive processes described in build files as targets and extension
points dependent upon each other. The main known usage of Ant is the
build of Java applications. Ant supplies a number of built-in tasks
allowing to compile, assemble, test and run Java applications. Ant
can also be used effectively to build non Java applications, for
instance C or C++ applications. More generally, Ant can be used to
pilot any type of process which can be described in terms of targets
and tasks.

Ant is written in Java and thus requires Java 8 or a later runtime
environment to be installed. If you want to build a Java project you
will need a Java Development Kit rather than just a Java Runtime
Environment.

### Package name

* ant

---

### License

* Apache-2.0

---

### Last updated

* 6 September 2026 - latest/stable
* 6 September 2026 - 1.10/stable

---

### Websites

* [ant.apache.org](https://ant.apache.org/ "https://ant.apache.org/")

---

### Contact

* [ant.apache.org](http://ant.apache.org/mail.html "http://ant.apache.org/mail.html")

---

##### Report a Snap Store violation

* [Report this Snap](https://snapcraft.io/install/ant/opensuse#report-snap-modal)

---

## Enable snaps on openSUSE and install Apache Ant

Snaps are applications packaged with all their dependencies to run on all popular Linux distributions from a single build. They update automatically and roll back gracefully.

Snaps are discoverable and installable from the [Snap Store](https://snapcraft.io/store), an app store with an audience of millions.

### Enable snapd

Snap can be installed from the command line on openSUSE Leap 15.x and Tumbleweed.

You need first add the *snappy* repository from the terminal. Choose the appropriate command depending on your installed openSUSE flavor.

Tumbleweed:

```
sudo zypper addrepo --refresh https://download.opensuse.org/repositories/system:/snappy/openSUSE_Tumbleweed snappy
```

Leap 15.x:

```
sudo zypper addrepo --refresh https://download.opensuse.org/repositories/system:/snappy/openSUSE_Leap_15.6 snappy
```

If needed, Swap out `openSUSE_Leap_15.` for, `openSUSE_Leap_16.0` if you’re using a different version of openSUSE.

With the repository added, import its GPG key:

```
sudo zypper --gpg-auto-import-keys refresh
```

Finally, upgrade the package cache to include the new *snappy* repository:

```
sudo zypper dup --from snappy
```

Snap can now be installed with the following:

```
sudo zypper install snapd
```

You then need to either reboot, logout/login or `source /etc/profile` to have /snap/bin added to PATH.
Additionally, enable and start both the *snapd* and the *snapd.apparmor* services with the following commands:

```
sudo systemctl enable --now snapd
sudo systemctl enable --now snapd.apparmor
```

### Install Apache Ant

To install Apache Ant, simply use the following command:

```
sudo snap install ant --classic
```

### Other popular snaps…

[See more...](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=featured)

[See more in Featured](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=featured)

### More things to do…

#### [Get the snap store](https://snapcraft.io/snap-store)

Browse and find snaps from the convenience of your desktop using the snap store snap.

#### [Learn more about snaps](https://snapcraft.io/docs)

Interested to find out more about snaps? Want to publish your own application? Visit [snapcraft.io](https://snapcraft.io/) now.

[Back to top](https://snapcraft.io/install/ant/opensuse)

© 2026 Canonical Ltd.
Ubuntu and Canonical are registered trademarks of Canonical Ltd.

Powered by [Charmed Kubernetes](https://www.ubuntu.com/kubernetes)

[Join the forum](https://forum.snapcraft.io/), contribute to or report problems with,
[snapd](https://bugs.launchpad.net/snapd),
[Snapcraft](https://bugs.launchpad.net/snapcraft),
or [this site](https://github.com/canonical/snapcraft.io/issues/new).

* [Share on Twitter](https://twitter.com/snapcraftio)
* [Share on Facebook](https://www.facebook.com/snapcraftio)
* [Share on YouTube](https://www.youtube.com/snapcraftio)

* [Terms of Service](https://ubuntu.com/legal/terms-and-policies/snap-store-terms)
* [Data privacy](https://www.ubuntu.com/legal/data-privacy)
* [Manage your tracker settings](https://snapcraft.io/install/ant/opensuse)
* [Service status](https://status.snapcraft.io/)
* [Other functions](https://dashboard.snapcraft.io/)
* [Contact us](https://snapcraft.io/about/contact-us)
