---
title: Install KB-Chat on Linux | Snap Store
description: Get the latest version of KB-Chat for Linux - KB-Chat
url: https://snapcraft.io/kb-chat-desktop
---

# KB-Chat (kb-chat-desktop)

[Berni Karich (scheissegalo)](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/scheissegalo "View all snaps from Berni Karich (scheissegalo)")

* [Berni Karich (scheissegalo)](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/scheissegalo "View all snaps from Berni Karich (scheissegalo)")
* [Social](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=social)

latest/stable 1.11.5

Install latest/stable of KB-Chat

This channel hasn't been updated in a while. It might be unmaintained and have stability or security issues.

---

**Install using the command line**

```
sudo snap install kb-chat-desktop
```

Don't have snapd? [Get set up for snaps](https://snapcraft.io/docs/installing-snapd).

---

### Package name

* kb-chat-desktop

---

### License

* unset

---

### Last updated

* 24 March 2023 - latest/stable

This snap hasn't been updated in a while. It might be unmaintained and have stability or security issues.

---

### Websites

* [github.com/scheissegalo/kb-web](https://github.com/scheissegalo/kb-web "https://github.com/scheissegalo/kb-web")

---

### Contact

* [karich.design](https://karich.design/portfolio/ "https://karich.design/portfolio/")

---

##### Report a Snap Store violation

* [Report this Snap](https://snapcraft.io/kb-chat-desktop#report-snap-modal)

---

* [Description](https://snapcraft.io/kb-chat-desktop#tab-description)
* [Security](https://snapcraft.io/kb-chat-desktop#tab-security)

#### KB-Chat

Secure messaging.
No phone number required
No ads, no tracking or datamining
Structure people, groups and communities
KB-Chat lets you choose where your messages are stored, putting you in control of your data.

No limits.
Talk to anyone, not just those in KB-Chat
Unlimited calls, video and messages
Create unlimited number of rooms
No room size limits

Secure encrypted messaging.
Your conversations stay private with default end-to-end encryption, cross-signed device verification and decentralisation to let you choose where your data lives.
Create an account without a phone number, so you don’t have to share those details with the outside world.

End-to-end encrypted by default
So that the server(s) can’t see your data.

A KB-Chat Client is available for every Plattform.
KB-Chat Web, KB-Chat Android, KB-Chat Desktop (Windows and Linux)

KB-Chat Own your conversations

---

## Install KB-Chat on your Linux distribution

Choose your Linux distribution to get detailed installation instructions. If yours is not shown, get more details on the [installing snapd documentation](https://snapcraft.io/docs/installing-snapd).

[### Arch Linux](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/arch)

[### CentOS](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/centos)

[### Debian](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/debian)

[### elementary OS](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/elementary)

[### Fedora](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/fedora)

[### KDE Neon](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/kde-neon)

[### Kubuntu](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/kubuntu)

[### Manjaro](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/manjaro)

[### Pop!\_OS](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/pop)

[### openSUSE](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/opensuse)

[### Red Hat Enterprise Linux](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/rhel)

[### Ubuntu](https://snapcraft.io/install/kb-chat-desktop/ubuntu)
