---
title: Install pycharm-community on Linux | Snap Store
description: Get the latest version of pycharm-community for Linux - PyCharm Community
  Edition
url: https://snapcraft.io/pycharm-community
---

# pycharm-community

[jetbrains](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/jetbrains "View all snaps from jetbrains")

* [jetbrains](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/jetbrains "View all snaps from jetbrains")
* [Development](https://snapcraft.io/search?categories=development)

latest/stable 2026.2.3

Install latest/stable of pycharm-community

---

**Install using the command line**

```
sudo snap install pycharm-community --classic
```

Don't have snapd? [Get set up for snaps](https://snapcraft.io/docs/installing-snapd).

---

### Package name

* pycharm-community

---

### License

* Proprietary

---

### Last updated

* 18 September 2026 - latest/stable
* 16 October 2026 - 2026.3/edge

---

### Websites

* [www.jetbrains.com](https://www.jetbrains.com/pycharm/ "https://www.jetbrains.com/pycharm/")

---

### Contact

* [www.jetbrains.com](https://www.jetbrains.com/pycharm/documentation/ "https://www.jetbrains.com/pycharm/documentation/")

---

##### Report a Snap Store violation

* [Report this Snap](https://snapcraft.io/pycharm-community#report-snap-modal)

---

* [Description](https://snapcraft.io/pycharm-community#tab-description)
* [Security](https://snapcraft.io/pycharm-community#tab-security)

#### PyCharm Community Edition

PyCharm is the only Python IDE you need. Built for web, data, and AI/ML professionals, PyCharm helps you develop smarter and faster with an AI-enhanced IDE experience. It offers out-of-the-box support for Python, databases, Jupyter, Git, Conda, PyTorch, TensorFlow, Hugging Face, Django, Flask, FastAPI, and more.

**PyCharm is now distributed as a single, unified product, replacing the separate Community and Professional snaps for a simpler, more convenient experience. From the 2025.3 release onward, the PyCharm Community Edition snap will download the unified PyCharm instead.**

**All Community Edition features remain free, now including Jupyter support.** You can explore advanced tools for full-stack web development, data science, ML, and AI with a 30-day Pro trial included in each major update. Even without a subscription, PyCharm remains a fully functional Python IDE, free to use for both commercial and non-commercial purposes.

---

## Install pycharm-community on your Linux distribution

Choose your Linux distribution to get detailed installation instructions. If yours is not shown, get more details on the [installing snapd documentation](https://snapcraft.io/docs/installing-snapd).

[### Arch Linux](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/arch)

[### CentOS](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/centos)

[### Debian](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/debian)

[### elementary OS](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/elementary)

[### Fedora](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/fedora)

[### KDE Neon](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/kde-neon)

[### Kubuntu](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/kubuntu)

[### Manjaro](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/manjaro)

[### Pop!\_OS](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/pop)

[### openSUSE](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/opensuse)

[### Red Hat Enterprise Linux](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/rhel)

[### Ubuntu](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/ubuntu)

[### Raspberry Pi](https://snapcraft.io/install/pycharm-community/raspbian)

---

## More from jetbrains

[#### IntelliJ IDEA

---

##### IntelliJ IDEA – The Leading IDE for Professional Development in Java and Kotlin

IntelliJ IDEA is the JetBrains IDE for pro development in Java and Kotlin. Built for your comfort, it unlocks productivity, ensures quality code, supports cutting-edge tech, and protects your privacy.](https://snapcraft.io/intellij-idea)

[#### pycharm

---

##### PyCharm

Built for web, data, and AI/ML professionals, PyCharm helps you develop smarter and faster with an AI-enhanced IDE experience. It supports everything you need out of the box — from Python, Jupyter, and databases to PyTorch, TensorFlow, and modern web frameworks. From prototyping to deployment, PyCharm keeps you working efficiently and focused on your code.](https://snapcraft.io/pycharm)

[#### phpstorm

PhpStorm](https://snapcraft.io/phpstorm "phpstorm – PhpStorm")

[#### rustrover

RustRover](https://snapcraft.io/rustrover "rustrover – RustRover")

[#### datagrip

DataGrip](https://snapcraft.io/datagrip "datagrip – DataGrip")

[#### webstorm

WebStorm](https://snapcraft.io/webstorm "webstorm – WebStorm")

[View all snaps](https://snapcraft.io/publisher/jetbrains "View all snaps from jetbrains")
